Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 88
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Commerce Lake, MI
    Posts
    1,757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Moomba Dad View Post
    One more question (sorry). Where do I find the power to turn on my Amps and Pre Amp so they don’t drain my battery(s)? Thank you all again!

    Can you tell I’m right in the thick of the wiring phase? LOL.
    There should be a “remote” wire coming off your head unit. It is almost always blue. This wire can be connected to each of the remote connections on each amp.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    2017 Moomba Craz

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Novi, MI
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MLA View Post
    Curious how you ended up with an extra breaker.
    The 50 amp is what was on the boat originally.

    With my two new amplifiers I required more (100 amp & 60 amp) I purchased a 200 amp to run both through.

    From what I've read lately I believe I leave the 50 amp in place for the in original boat wiring and install the 200 amp for the amplifier circuit. Would you agree?
    Moomba Dad
    Ausable Lake, MI

    2004 Mobius LSV

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Commerce Lake, MI
    Posts
    1,757

    Default

    Yes. The batteries for the amps should be on their own circuit.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    2017 Moomba Craz

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Novi, MI
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazi View Post
    There should be a “remote” wire coming off your head unit. It is almost always blue. This wire can be connected to each of the remote connections on each amp.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Stazi,

    Thank you. Should I connect this to the pre-amp (Exile) too? What gauge wire should I use?

    Thank you for your help!
    Moomba Dad
    Ausable Lake, MI

    2004 Mobius LSV

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Commerce Lake, MI
    Posts
    1,757

    Default HELP!!! I bought new tower speakers and an amp...now what?

    Yes anything that needs a “turn on signal“. You can daisy chain this from one device to the other.

    The voltage is minimal I think like round about 5 V and very little current, so a 16 gauge wire is more than enough. Usually with most of the amplifier installation kits you get they have a huge spool of this blue wire included for this exact use.



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Stazi; 07-01-2019 at 10:16 AM.
    2017 Moomba Craz

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Novi, MI
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazi View Post
    Yes anything that needs a “turn on signal“. You can daisy chain this from one device to the other.

    The voltage is minimal I think like round about 5 V and very little current, so a 16 gauge wire is more than enough. Usually with most of the amplifier installation kits you get they have a huge spool of this blue wire included for this exact use.



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Cool, thanx!
    Moomba Dad
    Ausable Lake, MI

    2004 Mobius LSV

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Novi, MI
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Stazi,

    For my amp battery circuit what are your thoughts about using a 200 amp circuit breaker and then install separate fuses for each amp?

    Thanx!
    Moomba Dad
    Ausable Lake, MI

    2004 Mobius LSV

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Moomba Dad View Post
    Stazi,

    For my amp battery circuit what are your thoughts about using a 200 amp circuit breaker and then install separate fuses for each amp?

    Thanx!
    Seems like overkill. You'll never trip the breaker with the lower amperage of the fuses.
    2014 Moomba Mondo

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Commerce Lake, MI
    Posts
    1,757

    Default

    Exactly.

    All you need is a 50A fuse to each amp.

    There’s no realistic way on earth that 200A breaker will ever trip.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    2017 Moomba Craz

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazi View Post
    Exactly.

    All you need is a 50A fuse to each amp.

    There’s no realistic way on earth that 200A breaker will ever trip.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Lol right? That's whole-house amperage. My welder is on a 40A breaker. Whole shop is 60A.
    2014 Moomba Mondo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •