Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South West Colorado
    Posts
    764

    Default Screen depth gauge

    Does it bother anyone else that there is no way to keep an eye on the depth gauge without the ignition being powered on?

    I would like to install a separate dedicated depth gauge (that is powered on all the time) and rewire the depth finder wires to the new display. Anyone know where I could find out what and where wires those are?
    '08 Mobius LSV- SOLD!
    2017 Mojo Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    north texas
    Posts
    957

    Default

    Might can re wire ignition switch to work more like a car and have accessory spot? This should keep screen on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    2016 Supra SE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South West Colorado
    Posts
    764

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by russellsmojo View Post
    Might can re wire ignition switch to work more like a car and have accessory spot? This should keep screen on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yeah, that's an option, but I really don't want to keep the screen on. I would expect failure on the screen way sooner if I kept it on all the time.
    '08 Mobius LSV- SOLD!
    2017 Mojo Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South West Colorado
    Posts
    764

    Default

    Plus, I would like to free up one of the 3 slots for other data on the screen instead of depth
    '08 Mobius LSV- SOLD!
    2017 Mojo Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    2,844

    Default

    Does the depth change once you've anchored and turned the boat off?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
    2006 Supra 20 - Sold
    2006 Supra 24 Gravity Games - Sold
    2015 Supra SE450 - Sold

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South West Colorado
    Posts
    764

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dusty2221 View Post
    Does the depth change once you've anchored and turned the boat off?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
    Hahahah, good one. It does in our lakes where the wind won't stop blowing and pushing me around from left to right to the extent of the rope- welcome to the mountains. Or if I'm too lazy to anchor and we just float, which we do a ton of...
    '08 Mobius LSV- SOLD!
    2017 Mojo Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    14,070

    Default

    No tide where Dusty lives.
    My Mom said I'm not allowed to get wet!
    2008 LSV (sold)
    2000 Outback LS (sold)
    LLTR!!!!!!!!



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    2,844

    Default

    We just have Hurricane Texoma, or The Gulf of Texoma, either one fit.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
    2006 Supra 20 - Sold
    2006 Supra 24 Gravity Games - Sold
    2015 Supra SE450 - Sold

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    north texas
    Posts
    957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dusty2221 View Post
    We just have Hurricane Texoma, or The Gulf of Texoma, either one fit.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
    He said he floats which sounds peaceful. At texoma we rock/roll and hold on!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    2016 Supra SE

  10. #10

    Default

    2 words...box anchor!

    http://boxanchor.com/

    I cannot believe how well mine works, throw it over tie it off done. One off the bow and one of the stern if it is 30+ mph winds and you will not go anywhere.
    2018 Supra SL550 with 850lbs of lead wake
    2017 Supra SA400 (Sold)
    2016 Moomba Mojo Surf Edition (Sold)
    2017 Ford F250 Super Duty(Sold)
    2019 Ford F250 Super Duty
    Soulcraft Vodoo
    Soulcraft Jordi Pro
    Phase Five Matrix

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •